Connecticut Association of Athletic Directors

Connecticut Association of Athletic Directors

30 Realty Drive Cheshire, CT 06410 * 203-651-3921 * Fax: 203- 250-1345 * e-mail: caad@caadinc.org

(Become a member - Click Here )

"Parenting Your Student Athlete"
Video Info

Click Here

"New Qualifications amd Hiring Standards
for Athletic Directors


Click here
CAAD Info
CAAD Conference
CAAD Calendar
CAAD Newsletter
OPEN Dates
Coaching Vacancies
Coaching Education
Coaching Competencies
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
Athletic Director Resources
CAAD Homepage


CAAD AWARDS PROGRAM



Facility Design or Consultation
Grant Application

2014-15 CAAD BOARD OF CONTROL
OFFICERS
PRESIDENT Dan Scavone, CMAA Berlin High School
President-Elect Damian Frassinelli, CAA Stafford High School
2nd Vice President Matt Perachi Shepaug Valley HS, Washington
Secretary Jeanne Cooper, CAA Laurelton High School
Treasurer Ken Marcucio, CAA CAAD
Past President Brian Fell Woodland High School
Executive Director Fred Balsamo, CMAA CAAD
LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES
NCCC Robert Paskiewicz East Granby High School
Constitution State Jonathan Nadeau Abbott Tech HS, Danbury
Shoreline Bill Buscetto, CMAA Old Lyme High School
CCC Chris Meyers, CAA Newington High School
NVL Dave Dennehy St. Paul High School
FCIAC Kevin Butler St. Joseph High School
Berkshire Pat Cooke The Gilbert School
SCC VJ Sarullo Sheehan High School
SWC Gregg Simon Newtown High School
ECC Kevin Burke, CAA Bacon Academy
AT-LARGE DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVES
District #1 Diane Callis, CAA, 2016 Bulkeley High School
District #2 Dave Sousa, 2016 Waterford High School
District #3 Dave Schulz 2015 Fairfield - Ludlowe High School
District #4 Tammy Schondelmayer 2018 Bloomfield High School
CONSULTANTS
Awards David Johnson, CAA Bunnell, Stratford
CIAC Rep. Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury High School
Newsletter John Krot,CAA Killingly High School
Officials Paula Fitzgerald, CAA Westbrook High School
Retired AD's Edward Tyburski CAAD
Season Limitations Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury High School
Sports Consultants Barbara Startup, CAA CAAD
NIAAA Liasion Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury High School
CHSCA Liasion Len Corto, CAA New Britain High School
Goodwill Ray DeAngelis, CAA CAAD
Professional Development Joe Canzanella, CAA New Haven Public Schools
Unified Sports Paul Mengold, CAA CIAC Unified


2014-15 CAAD
CIAC SPORTS COMMITTEE CONSULTANTS

BOYS' COMMITTEES:
Baseball Joe Madaffari,
Steve Baldwin,
Brien McMahon HS, Norwalk HS
Wilby HS
Boys' Basketball Dave Schulz,
Len Corto,
Fairfield Ludlowe HS
New Britain HS
Boys' Cross Country Mark Logan,
Kevin Burke,
RHAM
Bacon Academy
Football Dave Johnson,
Damien Frassinelli
Bunnell HS, Stratford
Stafford HS
Golf Thomas Malin,
Ray DeAngelis,
East Catholic HS, Manchester
O'Brien Tech (Ret)
Ice Hockey Thomas Malin,
Steve Trifone
East Catholic HS, Manchester
Cheshire HS
Lacrosse Carl Charles,
Jake Jarvis,CAA
Ridgefield HS
Guilford HS
Boys' Soccer David Tanner,CAA
Lindsey Boutelier,
Lewis Mills HS
Manchester HS
Swimming Craig Semple
Diane Callis,CAA
Daniel Hand HS
Bulkeley HS
Boys' Tennis Brian Fell,
Newell Porch
Woodland HS
Avon HS
Boys' Indoor Track Betty Remigino-Knapp,
Tammy Schondelmayer
West Hartford HS
Bloomfield HS
Boys' Outdoor Track Steve Robichaud,
Dave Curtis,
EO Smith HS
Vinal Tech, Middletown
Wrestling Barry Bernstein,
Pat Risley
Enfield Schools
Windham HS
Volleyball Barbara Startup,
John Niski,
Glastonbury (Ret)
Shelton HS
GIRLS' COMMITTEES:
Girls' Basketball Bob Paskiewicz,
Joe Canzanella,
East Granby HS
New Haven Schools
Girls' Cross Country Mark Logan,
Kevin Burke,
RHAM
Bacon Academy
Field Hockey Matt Perachi,
Mike Maltese
Shepaug Valley HS
Wethersfield HS
Gymnastics John Krot
Trish Witkin,CMAA
Killingly HS
Glastonbury HS
Girls' Soccer Mike Bosworth,
Roberto Medic,
Suffield HS
Watertown HS
Softball Paula Fitzgerald,
Sue Murphy,
Westbrook HS
Platt Tech, Milford
Girls' Swimming Diane Callis,CAA
Joe Velardi
Bulkeley HS
Pomperaug, Woodbury
Girls' Tennis Amy Labas,
Chris Wanner,
Lyman Hall HS
South Windsor HS
Girls' Indoor Track Betty Remigino-Knapp,
Tammy Schondelmayer
West Hartford HS
Bloomfield HS
Girls' Outdoor Track Steve Robichaud,
Dave Curtis,
EO Smith HS
Vinal Tech, Middletown
Volleyball Heidi Schmidt,
Jeanne Cooper
Sports Med & Science Academy
Hamden HS
Girls' Lacrosse Tim McCluskey
VJ Sarullo
Ellington HS
Sheehan HS

CAAD PAST PRESIDENTS
1978-79 Robert M. Duncanson Hand
1979-80 Robert M. Duncanson Hand
1980-81 Robert Broderick Simsbury
1981-82 Arthur Kohs Xavier
1982-83 Joseph Tonelli Notre Dame
1983-84 Guy Liberatore Valley Regional
1984-85 Patricia Lemley Haddam/Killingworth
1985-86 Nicholas Zeoli Wilton
1986-87 Edward Tyburski Housatonic Valley Regional
1987-88 Fred Balsamo Middletown
1988-89 Leo "Pete" Plourde Montville
1989-90 Norman Winnerman Danbury
1990-91 Michael Simmons Manchester
1991-92 Robert Summers Avon
1992-93 John Novakowski Sheehan/Wallingford
1993-94 Raymond Nicolletta Glastonbury
1994-95 Thomas Malin East Catholic, Manchester
1995-96 David Johnson Bunnell, Stratford
1996-98 Barbara Startup Avon
1998-00 Pamela Goodpaster Joel Barlow, Redding
2000-02 Robert Lehr Southington
2002-04 Paul Mengold Amity
2004-06 John Shukie Northwest Catholic, West Hartford
2006-08
Chip Dorwin, CAA Guilford
2008-10 Ray DeAngelis, CAA O'Brien
2010-12 Trish Witkin, CMAA Glastonbury
2012-14 Brian Fell Woodland High School